Following is a list of ingredients used in La Finca Herbs products. A short description of each ingredient is provided with information that is relevant to skin care. All information contained in these pages is for educational purposes only and not intended to treat or diagnose illness, nor is medical advice implied or intended. For medical advice, seek the care of a health professional.
Aloe Vera is an amazing plant with remarkable skin healing properties. It has been called “burn first aid” or “medicine plant” for centuries. Aloe Vera is also a great skin moisturizer that helps to keep skin supple by bringing oxygen to the cells and increasing the strength of skin tissue. Studies show that Aloe Vera improves the skin’s ability to hydrate itself, aids in the removal of dead skin cells and has an effective penetrating ability that helps transport healthy substances through the skin. Aloe Vera has more than 200 biologically active agents including polysaccharides, phytosterols, glycerol, vitamins E, B & C and zinc. Aloe Vera has been found to have anti-inflammatory properties, burn healing effects, wound and scar reducing properties and many more. It has traditionally been used to treat various skin conditions, including psoriasis, eczema, inflammations, burns and wounds.
Ascorbic Acid (vitamin c)
Vitamin C is a potent antioxidantand an important constituent of our skin.It plays an important role in the prevention of dry skin, collagen synthesis and skin regeneration. Vitamin C is found in all layers of the skin, but it is readily depleted with exposure to UV light. Topical application of Vitamin C helps prevent damage resulting from pollution, smoke and sunlight. Furthermore, Vitamin C has been shown to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Again, this is due to its effectiveness in supporting collagen production. It has further been shown to reduce the severity of sunburns and age spots.
Avocado Oil (persea gratissima)
This rich unrefined New Zealand oil nourishes and restores dry dehydrated skin. It has a natural avocado colour that is imparted to the products it is used in. A therapeutic oil rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E, protein and pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5). It also contains the minerals potassium and magnesium.
Burdock Root (articum lappa)
Studies have shown Burdock root has antiseptic, antibacterial and anti fungal properties. It has found to be effective in the treatment of acne. It is also an excellent herb to revitalise hair and tone the scalp.
Calendula has been found to be one of the most useful ingredients in skin care. The excellent restorative and healing properties of Calendula make it ideal for hand creams, body lotions, lip balms, acne creams, masks and other products. Calendula is a well-known antiseptic herb useful for cuts, abrasions, wounds, bruises, fungal infections, rashes and insect bites. It is an extremely effective herb for the treatment of skin problems and can be used wherever there is inflammation of the skin. The plant constituents include flavonoids, a gelatinous substance called mucilage, an essential oil, and alcohols. The Calendula oil used in La Finca Herbs products is made at La Finca Herbs site using our own organically grown Calendula flowers, hand harvested at the best time to ensure optimal effectiveness, and then infused in Grape Seed oil.
Carrot Seed Oil (daucus carota)
Carrot seed oil is one of the most rejuvenating ingredients for skin care. It is a source of B-carotene and Vitamin A. It stimulates cell renewal and is of particular benefit to mature, dry skin and dry hair. It also protects and treats normal skin as well as skin exposed to weather extremes. It offers some protection against the sun.
Chamomile (matricaria chamomile, german chamomile)
Chamomile is an ideal ingredient to be used in skin care, especially where inflammation is present, such as in various skin problems, including acne, and other forms of rashes and skin complaints. It is one of the most widely used botanicals and has carminative, emollient, healing, tonic, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Elderflower (sambucus nigra)
Elderflower is an excellent skin tonic and conditioner with antiseptic qualities. It softens, soothes and heals and is benefitial for all skin types, especially mature skin.
Evening Primrose Oil (oenothera biennis)
Evening Primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant. The main active ingredient in Evening Primrose oil is gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA belongs to the omega-6 family of fatty acids and is an essential fatty acid that is vital to cell and body functions. Evening Primrose is an exceptionally fine textured oil and has superb moisturizing, emollient, anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is extremely helpful for skin renewal, especially for mature dry skin.
Fractionated Coconut Oil (coco mucifera, caprylic capris triglyceride)
This is an excellent emollient and lubricant that penetrates the skin easily leaving it soft and non-greasy. It has been found that this oil improves the effectiveness of UV filters thus increasing skin protection against harmful rays. This coconut oil has no odour.
French Pink Clay
This clay is mineral-rich and helps detoxify, cleanse, tone and revitalize skin. The softening effect of this clay refines the skin’s texture while toning the epidermis (outer layer of the skin). It is useful for regular skin care maintenance.
Grapefruit Seed Extract (citrus grandus (grapefruit), seed extract)
Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE) is a powerful broad spectrum citrus based anti-microbial that can be used to extend product shelf life and protect personal skin care formulations against bacteria and fungus. GSE possesses strong antiseptic, germicidal, antibacterial, fungicidal and anti-viral properties and also acts as an anti-oxidant. It contains NO heavy metals, Propyl Hydroxybenzoate, Methyl Hydroxybenzoate, Benzethonium Chloride, Benzalkonium Chloride, Triclosan, nor Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCB’s).
This fine Green Clay is highly absorbent and generally used as a face mask for tissue repair, drawing toxins from the skin and to normalise excessive secretions of oil or sweat. Applied as a face or body mask it cleanses, exfoliates and softens the skin. The slight grainy texture of this clay removes dead skin cells from the surface layer of your skin, while the nutrients contained in the clay have a toning and firming effect.
Green Tea (camellia sinensis)
Used internationally in cosmetics, Green Tea has astringent properties and is a rich source of anti oxidants. The active constituents in green tea are the Catechin – Polyphenols that are potent antioxidants. One of the polyphenols in green tea – Epigallocatechin galate (EGCC) is thought to be 200 times more powerful than vitamin E for neutralizing free radicals. It has been shown that the EGCC in green tea is effectively absorbed via the skin. Since free radicals can attack and damage the DNA of the cells, the antioxidant effect of green tea has a protective role to play. Although many people are aware of the health benefits associated with drinking green tea, not many are aware of the properties it exhibits when used in topical skin care preparations and cosmetics for protecting collagen from being broken down. Green tea also contains substances called Tannins that contribute to its astringent and antioxidant properties.
Grape Seed oil (vitis vinifera)
This is an ecologically sound product made from the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. It is high in vitamin E and contains 76% linoleic acid (Omega 6), both of which are very important in the health of the skin as well as cell membranes. Grape seed oil is an excellent ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues. It has regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisturization. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes. It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes. Grape seed oil has a light texture, is almost odourless and is easily absorbed by the skin. It has great emollient properties, making it an ideal skin care ingredient, without leaving any tacky or oily residue on the skin. It also has mildly astringent qualities, which help to tighten and tone the skin.
Hazelnut Oil (corylus avellana)
This pale amber oil has a pleasant aroma. This is the only nut oil with an astringent quality making it beneficial for oily skin as well as dry skin. It is high in essential fatty acids and rich in vitamins A, B, E, minerals and proteins. This nourishing oil is recommended for dry, damaged and acne prone skin. Studies have shown that it also have sun-filtering properties.
Horsetail (equisetum Aruense)
Horsetail is the sole surviving descendant of the giant fern plants that covered the earth some 200 million years. The parts of the plant that are used are the sterile stems, harvested in summer when dry. The stems contain abundant mineral materials (15-18%), including 60-80% silicon and the remaining portion largely potassium. Horsetail (Equisetum arvense) is used in skin care products for improving circulation and rejuvenating the connective tissue. The silica content is highly absorbable and utilized to promote collagen formation. The high silica content also has a softening and smoothing effect on the skin.
Hyaluronic Acid (sodium salt of hyaluronic acid)
Hyaluronic acid occurs naturally in the body and generally decreases with age. In the skin it exists in the epidermis and keeps the skin hydrated and supple due to its high water retention ability. As we age our production naturally decreases and we begin to notice alterations in our skin such as wrinkling or dry skin. A product containing hyaluronic acid would be beneficial for mature or dry skin to help restore moothness and elasticity of the skin.
There are two main sources of hyaluronic acid, the first being animal extracted (from rooster combs typically) and the second being bacterial fermentation. La Finca Herbs Serum uses hyaluronic acid that is not animal extracted. It is produced from bacterial fermentation using glucose that is corn derived to create the hyaluronic acid in a biofermentation process. The product is classified as natural and used in many natural and organic cosmetics.
Hyaluronic acid is a large molecule whether it is high or low molecular weight and as such it doesn’t penetrate deep into the skin, rather it hydrates the surface layers.
Jojoba Oil (simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba oil is extracted from the nuts of a native Mexican shrub and is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils. It penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it. It is used in natural skin care products for its anti-inflammatory, moisturising and restorative properties. Chemically it is almost identical to the skin’s sebum, which makes it ideal for use in skin care products, especially as a moisturizer. In cleansing products excess sebum dissolves in jojoba to leave pores clean. Jojoba oil is rich in Vitamin E and is a powerful anti-oxidant. It also contains natural collagen almost identical in structure to that present in skin.
Lavender Essential Oil (lavandula angustifolia)
Lavender essential oil not only has a lovely relaxing aroma but also has many benefits when used in skin care products. It has great value in helping the skin heal itself, stimulating cell growth, reducing inflammation, preventing scarring and balancing the production of oil. Lavender essential oil contains excellent antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic, bactericide and anti-inflammatory properties which make it ideal to be included in any product to be used for skin problems, and for acne skin in particular. It also tones the skin and coupled with all its other excellent properties, Lavender is one of the most useful essential oils for all skin types.
Lemongrass Essential Oil (cymbopogon fleuosus)
One of the main components of lemongrass essential oil is citral, a compound found to act as an antimicrobial (a substance that destroys or suppresses the growth of microorganisms, including bacteria and fungi). Lemongrass essential oil also contains limonene, a compound shown to reduce inflammation.
In aromatherapy, inhaling the aroma of lemongrass essential oil (or absorbing lemongrass essential oil through the skin) is thought to transmit messages to a brain region involved in controlling emotions. Itis typically used for a variety of conditions such as acne, anxiety, stress, headaches, and muscle pains.
Lemongrass essential oil should not be taken internally. Internal use of lemongrass essential oil may have toxic effects.
Naturagard (gluconolactone and sodium benzoate)
Naturagard is a combination of a naturally occurring food additive glucono delta lactone (derived from corn) and a food grade preservative sodium benzoate (the sodium salt of benzoic acid) along with a trace amount of calcium gluconate as a processing agent. Naturagard Ultra is accepted by ECOCERT as a preservative in certified organic cosmetics.
Neroli (citrus aurantium)
Neroli oil is extracted from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree. Neroli water is the by-product of the distillation of Neroli oil and it contains traces of its constituents. Being very gentle in its action, Neroli is suitable for all skin types and is considered invaluable in skin care. Neroli is useful for stimulating cellular activity and growth and is excellent for dry, sensitive and mature skin. Neroli water, combined with Rose water, in La Finca Herbs Toner gives this product a really beautiful uplifting fragrance.
Olive Oil (olea europaea)
Olive oils are high in Oleic acid – in fact, the fatty acid is named after the olive, a monounsaturated fatty acid. This makes it fantastic for moisturising and restoring the skin. La Finca Herbs uses Fair Trade, Extra Virgin Olive oil.
Palmarosa Essential Oil (cymbopogan martinii)
Palmarosa essential oil is distilled from the leaves of a plant that is native to India and Pakistan. In Chinese medicine it is considered cooling. It has hydrating effects, which makes it useful for mature skin types. It also has broad-spectrum anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties. Its soothing, moisturising and cell renewal properties make this oil a great skin care ingredient. Its use is indicated for acne and dermatitis conditions as well as for dry skin. It is said to have a calming and refreshing action on the skin.
Patchouli essential Oil (pogostemon cablin)
Patchouli essential oil is the product of steam-distilled leaves from Indonesia. It is antiseptic, relieving, restoring and astringent. It has good anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and astringent properties and is good for all skin types. It is especially used in natural skin care for tired, dry and ageing skin. Patchouli reduces anxiety and depression and produces a warming and sensual feeling.
Plant Derived Emulsifier (cetearyl alcohol and PEG 20 stearate)
Cetearyl alcohol is made from sustainable palm oil. It is used as a co-emulsifier and thickener in some creams. PEG 20 Stearate cleans the skin by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.
This preservative is derived from the berries of the Mountain Ash Sorbus plant. Potassium Sorbate is a very effective anti-fungal.
Provitamin B5 ( d panthenol)
Provitamin B5 or D Panthenol functions as a humectant, i.e. it helps tissues to retain moisture. As the name suggests, Provitamin B5 is rapidly converted in to vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid) once it has been absorbed into the skin. Vitamin B5 makes the skin more elastic and soothes irritated skin.
Rose Essential Oil (rosa damascena)
Rose essential oil is an extremely precious oil with the truly gorgeous scent of freshly blown roses. Rose essential oil is anti-inflammatory, healing, soothing and is known as the ‘cherishing’ oil. It has a host of beneficial affects on the skin and is great for promoting a youthful complexion with good tone and elasticity. Rose oil has excellent emollient and hydrating properties, which accompanied by their stimulating and antiseptic qualities makes it ideal for all skin care. It is a soothing, non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing ingredient.
Rose Geranium Essential Oil (pelargonium roseum)
This oil is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves of the Rose Geranium plant. It has a lovely fragrance that is reminiscent of roses with a citrus-peppery tone. The cleansing, refreshing, astringent and mildly tonic effect of Rose Geranium makes it a valuable addition to skin care products. It has anti-inflammatory properties and can be used in on any skin type, especially for balancing too dry or too oily skin. It balances the sebum, the fatty secretion in the sebaceous glands, and keeps the skin supple.
Rose Hip Oil (rosa mosqueta, rosa rubuginosa)
Rose Hip is emollient oil obtained organically from the seedpods of the Rosa rubiginosa plant. It is also known as Rosa Mosqueta in its native country, Chile, where it grows wild in the Andes. It is a light textured oil with a reddish golden brown colour and was used for centuries by the Incas as a source of nutrition as well as an effective treatment for many skin aliments. The amber seeds inside the rose hips contain oil, which is high in essential fatty acids and Vitamin C. Rose hip oil contains 80% essential fatty acids (EFAs), and is also naturally enriched with antioxidants. The EFAs aid the regeneration of skin cells and repair of damaged tissues and retards the signs of premature aging. Rosehip oil has been used in the treatment of a variety of skin conditions such as scars and burns. Rose Hip Oil strengthens, moisturizes and stimulates dry and sensitive skin, as well as restores elasticity
Rose Floral Water
This floral water contains Rose Otto essential oil infused into pure distilled water and has soothing and mild astringent properties. Rose Otto is a beautifully fragrant essential oil extracted from the species Rosa damascena and holds a special place in aromatherapy and natural perfumery. No other essential oil is quite like it in terms of fragrance and wealth of therapeutic healing benefits. It has a host of beneficial affects on the skin and is great for promoting a youthful complexion with good tone and elasticity.
Sandalwood Essential Oil (santalum album)
Sandalwood essential oil comes from the tropical Sandalwood tree from India. The wood is harvested and made into a powder or oil and commonly used for many different products including perfumes and incense. Sandalwood is an ancient Indian Ayurvedic remedy for many skin complaints and conditions. Its antimicrobial properties make it a popular herbal antiseptic for treating minor skin abrasions like cuts and burns. Sandalwood oil is soothing and moisturising for most skin types but is particularly good for cracked, itchy and dry skin.
Shea butter, also known as African Karite Butter, comes from the nuts of a tree (Butyrosperum Parkii Kotschy) which grows in Central Africa. It is smooth, creamy, gentle and extremely moisturizing to the skin. Clinical tests suggest that Shea butter increases tissue re-oxygenation and improves the elimination of waste products. It is a natural anti-oxidation agent that also provides protection against the ultraviolet rays that cause sunburn. Shea butter is a valuable addition to moisturisers and cell-therapy creams for the reduction of wrinkles. Its high linoleic acid content makes it excellent for dry skin, dermatitis, sunburn, burns, redness and irritation. Shea butter revitalizes, softens and maintains moisture in the skin providing nourishment to the skin through the action of vitamins A, E & F.
Stevia (stevia rabaudiana)
Stevia Rebaudiana has been used for centuries by the Guarani Indians of Paraguay, who had several names for the plant, several of which are Kaa’-he-E, Caa’-ehe, or Ca-a-yupe- all, referring to the sweet leaf or honey leaf. It is commonly known in South America as “yerba dulce” meaning sweet herb. The Guarani used Stevia nutritionally and medicinally. Stevia has a mild anti bacterial action and has been found to be helpful in the treatment of acne and other skin aliments. It has a reputation for protecting the skin against pre-mature ageing and keeping the skin looking healthy. Stevia has been found effective when applied directly into cuts and wounds for more rapid healing without scarring. An extract made from Stevia, organically grown at La Finca Herbs property, is found in our Acne Cream.
Stinging Nettle (urtica dioica)
Stinging Nettle is a perennial plant found all over the world. Nettle leaves are rich in Vitamins A and C and have a relatively high amount of potassium, salicylic acid and iron. This herb is primarily used as a cleansing, detoxifying agent to help many skin conditions. It is also known for its tonic, astringent and revitalizing properties. It has been well tested and shown to have anti-inflammatory properties. Nettle is a deep cleanser, particularly good for oily skin. Traditionally it has a reputation for stimulating hair growth if juice if applied to scalp. An extract of Nettle, grown organically at La Finca Herbs property is an ingredient in our Acne Cream.
Sunflower Oil (helianthus annuus)
Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil expressed from the seeds of Sunflowers. It is high in linoleic acid and Vitamin E and also contains Vitamins A, C, and D. It has soothing properties and like other oils can retain moisture in the skin and provide a protective barrier. Sunflower oil is considered to be gentle and a non-irritating to the skin.
Tea Tree oil (malaleuca alternafolia)
This oil is obtained from the leaves of a small tree, native of Australia. It has a wide range of applications due to its anti bacterial, anti-viral and anti-fungal properties. It is a very effective immuno-stimulant so it increases the body’s ability to respond to infections. In skin care tea tree can be used to treat rashes and is very effective in combination with Lavender for the treatment of pimples and acne.
Titanium Dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral. A pure cosmetic grade titanium dioxide is specially made for cosmetic applications and sun care products. Titanium Dioxide offers broad-spectrum protection against both UVA and UVB rays. Titanium Dioxide and Zinc Oxide are considered two of the safest sunscreens. These minerals are not absorved into the skin but keep the light from penetrating the skin by providing a mechanical barrier to UV light.
Glycerine (also referred to as glycerol) is a skin-friendly humectant that attracts water to the skin. It is also valuable for its skin soothing and conditioning properties.
Vitamin A (retinyl palmitate)
Vitamin A is know for its ability to accelerate cell renewal and stimulate collagen in the skin, thereby reducing wrinkles and fine lines. Due to its anti-oxidant properties, it is also a great anti-aging ingredient, and helps promote a softer smoother skin. It is found in skin care products as a “corrective” vitamin as it normalizes dry skin, improves the texture of damaged skin and enhances elasticity.
Vitamin E (d-alpha tocopherol)
Vitamin E is known as a powerful anti-oxidant and free radical avenger. It is said to enhance the performance of UV blockers while softening the skin and moisturizing deep within the skin’s epidermis. Vitamin E also enhances and helps with the penetration of other compounds into the skin and is itself well absorbed by human skin. Scientific studies show us that Vitamin E has very specific benefits to the skin including the following:
• It protects the skin from environmental pollution.
• It has a protecting action against UV radiation – although it cannot be classed as a sunscreen.
• It has a powerful anti-inflammatory action and assists in the prevention of premature aging.
• It has excellent wound healing properties.
Wheat Germ oil (triticum vulgare germ oil)
Wheat Germ oil is obtained by the expression or extraction of wheat germ. It is high in Vitamins A, Vitamin E, Vitamin D and essential fatty acids. Because of its high vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant, it is very active in reducing oxidative stress and detoxifying the skin from environmental pollutants. When applied topically to the skin, it helps the formation of new skin cells, improves circulation and assists with the repair of sun-damaged skin.
Witch Hazel Distillate (hammamelis virginiana)
The astringent, healing and anti-inflammatory actions make Witch Hazel an effective, alcohol free ingredient for skin care. It is a simple and wonderful cleanser, especially useful for cleaning the skin of the face before and after massage. Witch Hazel also helps to protect the barrier function of the skin, reducing skin redness and calming irritated skin. Furthermore, it has good anti-oxidant properties to fight aging free radicals.
Because it absorbs both UVA and UVB rays of ultraviolet light zinc oxide it is used in ointments, creams, and lotions to protect against sunburn and other damage to the skin. Zinc Oxide and Titanium Dioxide are considered two of the safest sunscreens. These minerals are not absorved into the skin but keep the light from penetrating the skin by providing a mechanical barrier to UV light.